Today's Date:

Licensure Information
Licensee Lookup
Licensure with the Board

Applications and Forms
Renew Your License
Change Your Address
Application Status
Print copy of your license

Related Links

Complaint/Board Order Information
Board Orders
File a Complaint
What Can I Expect When a Complaint is Filed Against Me?

Board Information/Laws and Policies
FOIA Requests
Board Members
Board Meeting Calendar

Contact Us

Telephone: (803) 896-4430

Molly Price

Theresa Garner
Program Assistant

Hardwick Stuart
Advice Counsel to the Board

**The Office of Advice Counsel is responsible for
providing legal advice to all Boards, Commissions
and Panels, as well as their administrative staff.
These attorneys do not provide legal advice to
parties outside LLR.

South Carolina Board of Environmental Certification


The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation (LLR) has adopted House Resolution 158 of the United States Congress that urges support for the members of the United States military and assistance with their transition into and out of active duty and service. The Department's goal is to avoid imposing the consequences of non-renewal upon the deployed public while ensuring that all statutory requirements for the health and safety of the public are reasonably satisfied.

Licensees are encouraged to advise the Environmental Certification Board (ECB) staff in writing before departing for active military duty. Prior notice will allow staff to accept early renewal appropriately, note the active military duty of the licensee to avoid a break in licensure, and avoid the issuance of notices concerning lapsed licensure status.

If written notice is received at any time during the current licensing period that a licensee in good standing is or has been ordered to active military duty, a notation will be made in the licensee's record. ECB will continue to send a renewal notice to the last known address. No late fees or penalties will be assessed upon failure of the licensee to make a timely response.

Upon written notice that a licensee has returned from active military duty, the licensee will be administratively reinstated upon receipt of the appropriate renewal fees. No late fees or penalties will be assessed. Compliance with any delinquent continuing education or other applicable requirements will be extended for not more than one year from the date of return from active military service or practice under the license, whichever is earlier. At the end of the one-year makeup period, any delinquent requirements from the period of active military duty must be completed. A failure to timely complete any delinquent requirements shall result in cancellation of the license, until such time, if ever, as all requirements have been satisfied.

Upon return from active military duty, no licensed person should reenter practice in South Carolina without first having been reinstated. It is the responsibility of the licensee to notify ECB and to fulfill any continuing education requirements as soon as possible, regardless of whether the license in question has lapsed for non-renewal or has been continued by action of notification of deployment. Resumption of practice in South Carolina without first being reinstated is prohibited and may result in disciplinary action.

A licensee who has been deployed on military duty may not act as a supervisor for another person. A properly licensed person should assume the role of supervisor.

Another person may not use a power of attorney to renew the license of a licensee. State law requires that individuals demonstrate their personal qualifications for the issuance or renewal of a license.

Synergy Business Park; Kingstree Building
110 Centerview Dr.
Columbia, S.C. 29210
(803) 896-4300 | Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m.

Directions | Site Map | Privacy | Disclaimer | Customer Satisfaction Survey | Contact Us | Other Languages
Report State Agency Fraud (Office of the Inspector General)

The S.C. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is pleased to provide various publications in portable document format (PDF).
You will need Adobe Reader to view and print these publications.