boardhome
Today's Date:
Board Meetings
          Calendar
          Agendas
          Minutes
          Board Members
Licensure
          Licensee Lookup
         
Licensure with the Board
          Applications and Forms
          Fees
          Education
          FAQ
          Renew Your License
          Change Your Address
          Application status
          Print copy of your license
Information
          Laws and Policies
          Publications / News
          FOIA Requests
          Related Links
Complaints / Board Orders
          File a Complaint
          Board Orders
          What can I expect when a complaint
          is filed against me?
Contact Us
        Board Email: Contact.ENGLS@llr.sc.gov
        Board Phone:(803) 896-4422
        Administrator:Lenora Addison-Miles
        Board Staff:Britton Jenkins
        Advice Counsel:   Donnell Jennings   **
        Directions:110 Centerview Dr, Columbia SC

**The Office of Advice Counsel is responsible for
providing legal advice to all Boards, Commissions
and Panels. These attorneys do not provide legal
advice to parties outside LLR.

South Carolina State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Surveyors

Engineering Seal Questions

Q. I am a South Carolina registered PE and was recently told that when signing & sealing documents, electronic signatures and dates are now acceptable. Is this information true?

A. Yes. Effective 07/16/2004 under the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (Section 26-6-50B) and (Section 26-6-70(A)(D)), electronic signatures are acceptable between parties who agree to conduct transactions by electronic means. Electronic seals are authorized in Reg. 49-207(A)(2).

Q. I was just approved for a Certificate of Authorization (COA). Can the corporate seal be a rubber stamp or does it have to be an embossed seal?

A. The Certificate of Authorization (COA) seal can be a rubber stamp, an embossed seal, or may be computer generated.

Q. I am a registered South Carolina PE and recently applied for and was issued a Certificate of Authorization (COA). When do I need to put the corporate seal on my drawings?

A. The COA seal should be affixed to all documents which would otherwise require the individual seal.

Q. What are the requirements for sealing design documents in South Carolina?

A. Seal Requirements

Synergy Business Park; Kingstree Building
110 Centerview Dr.
Columbia, S.C. 29210
(803) 896-4300 | Office Hours: 8:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m.

Directions | Site Map | Privacy | Disclaimer | Customer Satisfaction Survey | Contact Us | Other Languages
Report State Agency Fraud (Office of the Inspector General)


The S.C. Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is pleased to provide various publications in portable document format (PDF).
You will need Adobe Reader to view and print these publications.